Teen Pregnancy and Birth Rates

Many communities across the Commonwealth have worked hard to create the change necessary to reduce the teen birth rate, yet continued geographic disparities persist. It is important to note that the drivers of such disparities reach far beyond the individual level of teen behavior. We must also look to inequities created by the social determinants of health. These include community factors that impact where young people live, work and play. Examples of these include the quality of schools, exposure to violence, and access to comprehensive sexuality education, condoms and contraception. Systemic determinants of health, including state and local policies, systemic racism, and our cultural approach to sexuality also play an important role in youth outcomes.

Derived from: Engaging Community Stakeholders to Address the Social Determinants of Teen Pregnancy (2014, August). JSI Research and Training Institute, Boston MA. Downloaded November 1, 2014, http://rhey.jsi.com/files/2014/02/RCA-Case-Study.Final_.9.18.2014.pdf.

Local Teen Birth Rates

Choose two years to compare:
Trends in Teen Birth Rates for Selected Communities, 2011 and 2012
(Rates per 1000 women, ages 15–19)
2012 RankCity2011 Number of Births2011 Teen Birth Rate2012 Number of Births2012 Teen Birth Rate% Change in Birth Rate, 2011–2012
State Total3,48015.43,21914.0-8%
1Holyoke10368.38657.1-17%
2Southbridge2849.03154.3+11%
3Lawrence16348.017451.3+7%
4Chelsea6957.66050.1-13%
5Springfield36753.731946.7-13%
6New Bedford13745.112942.5-6%
7Fall River11541.410136.3-12%
8Lynn11936.911335.1-5%
9Lowell15136.713031.6-14%
10Brockton12136.110531.3-13%
11Fitchburg5631.55329.8-5%
12Chicopee4725.04825.5+2%
13Pittsfield4533.63425.4-24%
14Marlborough2322.42625.3+13%
15Worcester19325.018624.1-4%
16Taunton3620.64123.5+14%
17Haverhill5631.34122.9-27%
18Everett3123.53022.8-3%
19Leominster2720.62720.60%
20Revere3524.42819.5-20%
21Framingham3113.24318.3+39%
22Attleboro2417.92417.90%
23Salem2113.42515.9+19%
24Somerville2615.22514.6-4%
25Boston40115.436814.2-8%